Login






I've forgotten my password
Birchwood Park Golf Club Members

Entering into club competitions

How do I enter Club member's competitions

7 day members:

Competition Sign-on sheets are posted on the main member's notice board three weeks in advance of the competition. Competition dates/events are available on this web-site or a printed copy of the calendar is available from main reception at the club.

The sign-on sheet is removed one week before the competition and a random draw takes place. The tee-times are then posted on this web site and in the notice case outside of the changing rooms. Reception also have a copy if you need to check your time via phone.

5 day members:

Please see link under competition rules.

On the day of the competition what do I do?

Book in at reception, and if required, pay your green fee.

Report to competitions desk to pay entry fee to the relevant competition. This is sited by the score board in the main bar area. Please book in at least 20 minutes before your tee-time.

Once checked in please be on the 1st tee at least 5 minutes before you are due to tee off.

After your round please hand in you card to the competitions committee member at the competitions desk.

DON'T FORGET TO CHECK & SIGN YOUR CARD.

Competition Score Card procedure

1. Please book in at the desk and collect your scorecard at least 20 minutes before your tee time

2. Once checked in please be on the first tee at least 10 minutes before you are due to tee off

3. Each player must have his or her own card unless the competition is a pairs betterball.

4. After your round please hand your card in to the competitions committee member at the competitions desk, your card
4. should be filled in before entering the clubhouse.

5. If your card has to be rewritten your old card must also be handed in.

6. Its is the players responsibility to make sure their card is filled in clearly, if cards are illegible the scores will be entered
6. as read.

The R & A rules regarding your score and scorecard:

6-6 - Scoring in Stroke Play

a. Recording Scores
After each hole the marker should check the score with the competitor and record it. On completion of the round the marker must sign the score card and hand it to the competitor. If more than one marker records the scores, each must sign for the part for which he is responsible.

b. Signing and Returning Score Card
After completion of the round, the competitor should check his score for each hole and settle any doubtful points with the Committee. He must ensure that the marker or markers have signed the score card, sign the score card himself and return it to the Committee as soon as possible.  PENALTY FOR BREACH OF RULE 6-6b: Disqualification.

c. Alteration of Score Card
No alteration may be made on a score card after the competitor has returned it to the Committee.

d. Wrong Score for Hole
The competitor is responsible for the correctness of the score recorded for each hole on his score card. If he returns a score for any hole lower than actually taken, he is disqualified. If he returns a score for any hole higher than actually taken, the score as returned stands.

The use of buggies in competitions

The committee have agreed that any member can use an electric buggy in competitions if they have a legitimate medical reason for using one. You must first show the committee a medical certificate from your doctor.

Code of conduct

Members are expected to conduct themselves as ladies and gentlemen by a show of sportsmanship, fair competition, and an attitude of courtesy and respect for fellow players and committee members. Abusive language or behaviour towards anyone will not be tolerated. All violations will be reviewed by the committee.


Powered by Conceptulise CMS